Schedule

The Richmond Folk Festival is October 9-11, 2015.

Friday, October 9, 6 PM - 10:00 PM
Saturday, October 10, Noon - 9:30 PM
Sunday, October 11, Noon - 6:00 PM


The 2015 Performance Schedule


Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Friday, October 9, 2015

Altria Stage

6:30-7:30 The Alt (Irish)
7:45-8:30 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band(Cajun)
8:45-9:45 Shemekia Copeland (blues)

 

WestRock Foundation Stage

7:30-8:30 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
8:45-9:45 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)

 

The Community Foundation Stage

8:00-9:15 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)

 

Dominion Dance Pavilion

7:30-8:30 Sleepy LaBeef(rockabilly)
8:30-9:00 cumbia dance lesson with Eileen Torres
9:00-10:00 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)

Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Top

 

Saturday, October 10, 2015

Altria Stage

12:00-12:45 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
1:00-1:45 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)
2:00-2:45 Danny Paisley & the Southen Grass (bluegrass)
3:00-3:45 Brooklyn Klezmer Orchestra (klezmer)
4:00-5:00 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)
5:15-6:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
6:15-7:00 Shemekia Copeland (blues)
Departs at 6:30 Bolivian Dance parade
7:15-8:15 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
8:30-9:30 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)

 

WestRock Foundation Stage

12:15-1:15 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
1:30-2:15 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
2:30-3:30 Masters of Rhythm – Morris Cañate (Grupo Rebolú); Leonardo Sandoval; Ensemble Shanbehzadeh; Ernesto Maldonado, Joel Guzmán (Amargue Bachata)
3:45-4:30 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)
4:45-5:30 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
5:45-6:30 The Alt (Irish)
6:45-7:30 The Virginia Luthiers (Appalachian)
7:45-8:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
8:45-9:30 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)

 

The Community Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Brooklyn Klezmer Orchestra (klezmer)
1:00-1:45 Divine Communion: Music of Devotion, Worship & Praise – The Campbell Brothers, Riyaaz Qawwali, Zedashe
2:00-2:45 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
3:00-3:45 Bruce DaigrepontCajun Band (Cajun)
4:00-4:45 Everyday I Have the Blues: Blues Masters – Shemekia Copeland, Reverend John Wilkins, Deacon John Moore
5:00-5:45 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
6:00-7:00 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
7:15-8:00 The Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar)
8:30-9:30 Sun Ra Arkestra (big band free jazz)

 

Dominion Dance Pavilion

12:00-1:00 Dudley Laufman & His Barn Dance Band (New England barn & contra dances)
1:15-2:00 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)
2:15-3:15 Shemekia Copeland (blues)
3:30-4:15 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)
4:30-5:15 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)
5:15-5:45 Cajun dance lesson with Talia Moser
5:45-6:45 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun)
7:00-8:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
8:15-9:30 DJ Grandmaster Flash (hip hop)

 

VCU Health Stage

12:00-12:45 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)
1:00-1:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
1:45-2:15 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers (Haudenosaunee)
2:30-3:15 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
3:30-4:15 The Alt (Irish)
4:30-5:15 Appalachian Musical Trails: North Carolina to Pennsylvania – Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass, The Virginia Luthiers, The Harris Brothers
5:30-6:15 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

 

CarMax Family Stage

12:15-1:00 The Articles (presented by JAMinc)
1:00-1:30 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
1:30-2:15 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)
2:15-2:45 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
2:45-3:30 Andrew Alli Harmonica Workshop (presented by JAMinc)
3:30-4:00 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
4:00-4:45 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers (Haudenosaunee)

 

Union Bank & Trust/University of Richmond
Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00-12:05 Reverend Frank Newsome (opening Old Regular Baptist hymn)
12:05-12:45 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)
1:00-1:45 Washington Balalaika Society Orchestra with Andrei Saveliev & Aaron Mott (Russian folk music)
2:00-2:45 Ash Breeze (contemporary bluegrass)
3:00-3:45 Hot Pickers Guitar Workshop – Wayne Henderson, Danny Knicely, Presley Barker, Reggie Harris, Josh Pickett
4:00-4:45 Bud’s Collective with Danny Knicely (bluegrass)
4:45-5:00 Kitty Amaral & Presley Barker (bluegrass fiddle and guitar)
5:15-6:00 Anhayla (Richmond R&B)
6:15-6:30 Pro Bolivia Comite (Bolivian dance)
6:30 (departs) Bolivian dance parade

 

Virginia Folklife Craft Area – Focused Demonstration Schedule:

12:30 Salt Making
1:30 Mongolian Mask Making and Dance
2:30 Traditional Photographic Methods – Tintypes
3:30 Moonshine Making
4:30 Bolivian Mesa Ceremony

 

Richmond Times-Dispatch Public Square Tent

1:00 – 1:20 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass
2:15 – 2:35 The Alt
3:00 – 3:20 The Campbell Brothers
4:15 – 4:35 Bruce Daigrepont
5:00 – 5:20 Grupo Rebolú
6:00 – 6:20 Andre Veloz

 

Documentary Film Series

National Park Service Civil War Visitors Center

10:30 a.m. Dance of Tears (90 min.)
12:00 p.m. Hamper McBee: Raw Mash (29 min.)
12:30 p.m.   All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
1:00 p.m. Biker’s Preacher (14 min.)
1:15 p.m. Spend It All (43 min.)
2:00 p.m. Industrial Heart of the Confederacy: Tredegar Iron Works (12 min.)
2:15 p.m. Sacred Steel: The Steel Guitar Tradition of the House of God Churches (55 min.)
3:15 p.m. Counting Oysters (10 min.)
3:30 p.m. No Maps on My Taps: The Art of Jazz Tap Dancing (58 min.)
4:30 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
4:55 p.m. Mask Tradition Reborn (8 min.)
5:05 p.m. From Mambo to Hip Hop: A South Bronx Tale (56 min.)

 



Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Top

Sunday, October 11, 2015

Altria Stage

12:00-12:45 The Virginia Luthiers (Appalachian)
1:00-1:45 Grupo Rebolú (Colombian)
2:00-2:45 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
3:00-3:45 Ahava Raba (klezmer & cantorial)
4:00-5:00 Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans)
5:15-6:00 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)

 

WestRock Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Riyaaz Qawwali (qawwali)
1:00-2:00 Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe (Khmer classical dance)
2:15-2:45 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers(Haudenosaunee)
3:00-4:00 Global Voices – The Alt; Andre Veloz (Amargue Bachata); Johanna Castañeda, Ronald Polo (Group Rebolú); Sleepy LaBeef; Bruce Daigrepont
4:15-5:00 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Persian Gulf)
5:15-6:00 Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican)

 

The Community Foundation Stage

12:00-12:45 Getting into the Reeds: Bagpipes, Woodwinds & Accordions – Ensemble Shanbehzadeh; Michael Winograd, Patrick Farrell (Ahava Raba); Alexander Matiashvili, VanoChincharuli (Zedashe); Moges Habte, Feleke Hailu, Araya Woldemichael (Feedel)
1:00-1:45 Ahava Raba (klezmer & cantorial)
2:00-3:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (big band free jazz)
3:15-4:00 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters) 
4:15-5:00 Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)
5:15-6:00 The Alt (Irish)

 

Dominion Dance Pavilion

12:00-12:45 Dudley Laufman & His Barn Dance Band (New England barn & contra dances)
1:00-1:45 Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly)
2:00-3:00 DJ Grandmaster Flash (hip hop)
3:15-4:00 Feedel Band (Ethiojazz)
4:15-5:00 Reverend John Wilkins (blues & gospel)
5:15-6:00 Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun)

 

VCU Health Stage

12:00-12:30 Ongwehonwe Singers & Dancers(Haudenosaunee)
12:45-1:30 The Harris Brothers (Appalachian songsters)
1:45-2:30 Fiddle Traditions from Around the World – Gina Forsyth (Bruce Daigrepont); Setegn Atenaw, Minale Bezu (Feedel); Jimmy Edmonds (Virginia Luthiers); TJ Lundy (Danny Paisley); Caitlin Warbelow (The Alt)
2:45-3:30 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)
3:45-4:30 Leonardo Sandoval (tap)
4:45-5:30 The Church Sisters (bluegrass/gospel)

 

CarMax Family Stage

12:15-1:00 Leonardo Sandoval (tap dance workshop)
1:00-1:30 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
1:30-2:15 Richmanian Ramblers (presented by JAMinc)
2:15-2:45 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
2:45-3:30 Thomas Wakefield & Gypsy Roots (presented by JAMinc)
3:30-4:00 Masaji Candyman (Japanese candy art) – Family Area grounds
4:00-4:45 Zedashe (Republic of Georgia)

 

Union Bank & Trust/University of Richmond Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00-12:05 Reverend Frank Newsome (opening Old Regular Baptist hymn)
12:05-12:45 Close Kin (Galax/Round Peak youth old-time/bluegrass project)
1:00-1:45 Ladies Vocal Workshop – The Church Sisters, Anhayla, The Ingramettes, Jeanette Williams
2:00-2:15 Kitty Amaral & Presley Barker (bluegrass fiddle and guitar)
2:15-3:00 Johnny & Jeanette Williams with Sammy Shelor & Randy Cook (bluegrass)
3:15-4:00 Banjo contest with Sammy Shelor in memory of W. Scott Street III
4:15-5:00 Zion’s Voice with The Ingramettes (Richmond gospel)

 

Virginia Folklife Craft Area – Focused Demonstration Schedule:

12:30 Chair Making
1:00 Moonshine Making
1:30 Traditional Photographic Methods –Direct Positive Printing
2:30 Guitar Building
3:30 Oyster Shucking Contest
4:30 Bolivian Mesa Closing Ceremony

 

Richmond Times-Dispatch Public Square Tent

1:15 – 1:35 Deacon John Moore
2:15 – 2:35 Ensemble Shanbehzadeh
3:15 – 3:35 The Church Sisters
4:15 – 4:35 Ahava Raba
5:00 – 5:20 Leonardo Sandoval

 

Documentary Film Series

National Park Service Civil War Visitors Center

10:20 a.m. The Other Way Back: Dancing with Dudley (99 min.)
12:05 p.m. Mask Tradition Reborn (8 min.)
12:15 p.m. Sacred Steel: The Steel Guitar Tradition of the House of God Churches (55 min.)
1:15 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
1:40 p.m. Hamper McBee: Raw Mash (29 min.)
2:10 p.m. Industrial Heart of the Confederacy: Tredegar Iron Works (12 min.)
2:25 p.m. Spend It All (43 min.)
3:10 p.m. Biker’s Preacher (14 min.)
3:25 p.m. From Mambo to Hip Hop: A South Bronx Tale (56 min.)
4:25 p.m. All the Past We Leave Behind (22 min.)
4:50 p.m. No Maps on My Taps: The Art of Jazz Tap Dancing (58 min.)