Schedule

Friday, October 11, 6 PM - 10:00 PM
Saturday, October 12, Noon - 9:30 PM
Sunday, October 13, Noon - 6:00 PM

* Sign Language Interpreted Performances

Missing a day at the festival? VPM will broadcast live from the Altria Stage - Friday 7:00 - 10:00, Saturday 12:00 - 5:00, and Sunday 12:00 - 6:00. (Look for VPM next to the performances below)

Friday, October 11

Altria Stage

  • 6:30 – 7:30                CASYM Steel Orchestra (steel pan orchestra) VPM

  • 7:45 – 8:45                Iberi Choir (Georgian polyphonic singing) VPM

  • 9:00 – 10:00              Bombino (Tuareg guitar) VPM

CoStar Stage

  • 7:30 – 8:30                Riley Baugus (Appalachian songs and ballads)

  • 8:45 – 9:45                Julie Fowlis (traditional Scottish song)

Community Foundation Stage

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

Saturday, October 12

Altria Stage

CoStar Stage

  • 12:00 – 12:45           Panfilo’s Güera (Tejano conjunto fiddle)

  • 1:00 – 1:45                Lonesome River Band (bluegrass)

  • 2:00 – 3:00                String Us Along—Don Pawlak (Dale Watson); Duncan Chisholm (Julie Fowlis); Sammy Shelor (Lonesome River Band); Mohamed Alsiadi, Zafer Tawil (Aleppo Ensemble)

  • 3:15 – 4:15                In Good Hands: Keepers of Endangered Traditions—Julie Fowlis, The Garifuna Collective, Native Pride Dancers, Panfilo’s Güera*

  • 4:30 – 5:30                Julie Fowlis (traditional Scottish song)

  • 6:30 – 7:15                Aleppo Ensemble (Aleppian wasla music and whirling dervish dance from Syria)

  • 7:30 – 8:15                Balla Kouyaté & Famoro Dioubaté (balafon masters)

  • 8:30 – 9:15                Huun Huur Tu (Tuvan throat-singing)

Community Foundation Stage

  • 12:00 – 12:45            Kevin Doyle & Friends (Irish step dance & music)

  • 1:00 – 2:00                Iconoclasts & Innovators—Bombino; Dale Watson; Michael & David Doucet, Mitch Reed (BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet); James "Plunky" Branch; Super Chikan

  • 2:15 – 3:00                Mangum & Company (gospel brass “shout band”)

  • 3:15 – 4:15                Bombino (Tuareg guitar)

  • 5:15 – 6:00                CASYM Steel Orchestra (steel pan orchestra)

  • 6:15 – 7:00                Iberi Choir (Georgian polyphonic singing)

  • 7:15 – 8:00                Lonesome River Band (bluegrass)

  • 8:15 – 9:15                BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet (Cajun)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

Capital One Stage

CarMax Family Stage

  • 12:00 – 12:30           Josh Bearman (presented by JAMinc)

  • 12:45 – 1:15             Jeghetto (puppetry)

  • 1:30 – 2:15                Saraswathi Ranganathan (Carnatic veena)

  • 2:30 – 3:15                Irish Step Dance 101 with Kevin Doyle & Friends

  • 3:30 – 4:15                Deau Eyes (presented by JAMinc)

  • 4:15 – 4:25                Junior Ranger Swearing-In

  • 4:30 – 5:00                Jeghetto (puppetry)

 Richmond Times-Dispatch Virginia Folklife Stage

Street Performance at Tredegar Plaza


Sunday, October 13

Altria Stage

CoStar Stage

  • 12:00 – 12:45           CASYM Steel Orchestra (steel pan orchestra)

  • 1:00 – 2:00                Rhythm Masters—A. P. Joseph, Nazier Massri (Aleppo Ensemble);  Okyerema Asante (Plunky & the Oneness of Juju); Kevin Doyle, Donna Long; members of CASYM Steel Orchestra; Ravi Iyer (Saraswathi Ranganathan)

  • 2:15 – 3:00                Iberi Choir (Georgian polyphonic singing)

  • 3:15 – 4:00                Saraswathi Ranganathan (Carnatic veena)

  • 4:15 – 5:00                Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas (traditional music from Epirus)

  • 5:15 – 6:00                Native Pride Dancers (powwow dance traditions)

Community Foundation Stage

  • 12:00 – 12:45           The Garifuna Collective (Garifuna)

  • 1:00 – 1:45                Panfilo’s Güera (Tejano conjunto fiddle)

  • 2:00 – 2:45                Family Prayers: Family Gospel Traditions in the South—Almeta Ingram-Miller, Cheryl Maroney Yancey, Carrie Jackson (Legendary Ingramettes); Mangum & Company*

  • 3:00 – 3:45                Stax Music Academy Alumni Band (Memphis soul)*

  • 4:00 – 5:00                Global Voices: Asia to the Americas—Conjunto Guantanamo, Faraj Abyad (Aleppo Ensemble), Huun Huur Tu, Iberi Choir, Riley Baugus

  • 5:15 – 6:00                Aleppo Ensemble (Aleppian wasla music and whirling dervish dance from Syria)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

Capital One Stage

  • 12:15 – 1:00             Huun Huur Tu (Tuvan throat-singing)

  • 1:15 – 2:00                It Takes Two: Dynamic Duos—Balla Kouyaté & Famoro Dioubaté, Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas, Saraswathi & Ganapathi Ranganathan

  • 2:15 – 3:00                Riley Baugus (Appalachian songs and ballads)*

  • 3:15 – 4:00                Kevin Doyle & Friends (Irish step dance & music)

  • 4:15 – 5:00                Panfilo’s Güera (Tejano conjunto fiddle)

  • 5:15 – 6:00                Balla Kouyaté & Famoro Dioubaté (balafon masters)

CarMax Family Stage

  • 12:30 – 1:15             Harry Gore (presented by JAMinc)

  • 1:30 – 2:00                Jeghetto (puppetry)

  • 2:15 – 3:00                Powwow Dance with Native Pride Dancers (powwow dance traditions)

  • 3:15 – 4:00                Endah Laras & Danis Sugiyanto feat. Rumput (presented by JAMinc)

  • 4:00 – 4:10                Junior Ranger Swearing-In

  • 4:15 – 4:45                Jeghetto (puppetry)

 Richmond Times-Dispatch Virginia Folklife Stage

  • 12:15 – 1:00              Willard Gayheart Family feat. Dori Freeman (Appalachian singer-songwriters)

  • 1:15 – 1:45                Oyster-Shucking Contest with Deborah Pratt & Clementine Macon Boyd

  • 2:00 – 3:00                Songwriting Showcase—Dori Freeman, Martha Spencer (Whitetop Mountain Band), Telisha & Doug Williams (Wild Ponies), J Pope

  • 3:15 – 4:00                Whitetop Mountain Band (old-time)

  • 4:15 – 5:00                Wild Ponies (Americana)

  • 5:15 – 6:00                Legendary Ingramettes with J Pope (gospel)